PRIVACY STATEMENT

Thank you for your interest in our company’s website. Since your visit results in personal data, we will inform you below in accordance with the requirements of the European data protection directive, EU GDPR. An explanation of the terms used can be found under VI. Definitions.

Name and contact details of the person responsible and the data protection officer

The person responsible for processing personal data in accordance with Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR is:

GPE – Plast Engineering GmbH
Oderstraße 68
24539 Neumünster
Telefon +49 4321 8 11 22
Fax +49 4321 8 29 92

Managing directors authorized to represent:
Kilian Krieger
Ferdinand von Humboldt

We have appointed a data protection officer. You can reach them as follows:

By post under the above Address with the note “data protection officer”.

By email at dsb@dsgvo-nord.de.

 

1. Data collection, legal basis for processing, duration of storage

Use of our website

When you visit our website, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to the server on our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file.

The following information is recorded without any action on your part and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Language set in the browser
  • Browser type used and the operating system of your computer in the respective version
  • whether Java script and cookies are allowed
  • Screen resolution and density as well as screen size of the output device
  • Date and time of access
  • your time zone
  • the name of your access provider
  • Name and URL of the file accessed
  • Website from which access is made (referrer URL)

The data mentioned are processed by us for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection to the website,
  • ensuring comfortable use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • for further system administration purposes, such as the correction of errors.

 

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the purposes of data collection listed above. In no case do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about you personally.

The IP address will be deleted from all systems that are used in connection with the operation of this website after 7 days at the latest. We can then no longer establish a personal reference from the remaining data.

Cookies  

We use cookies on our website. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site.

Information is stored in the cookie that results in connection with the specific device used. However, this does not mean that we are immediately aware of your identity.

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. We use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages on our website.

In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimize user-friendliness, which are stored on your end device for a specified period of time. If you visit our site again to use our services, it is automatically recognized that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for you in order to optimize our offer. These cookies enable us to automatically recognize when you visit our site again that you have already visited us. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time.

The data processed by cookies are required for the purposes mentioned to safeguard our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR.

If you do not want this, you can deactivate the storage of cookies in the browser you are using or receive a notification as soon as cookies are sent.

The cookies we set are automatically deleted when you leave our website.

Recipients and categories of recipients

Receiver 1: Plug-ins and tools

We do not transfer your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those listed below. We will only share your personal data with third parties if:

– you have given your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) letter a GDPR,

– this is legally permissible and necessary according to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR for the processing of contractual relationships with you

– there is a legal obligation for the disclosure according to Art. 6 para. 1 letter c GDPR,

– the disclosure is required under Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data.

 

Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager of the company Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Google Tag Manager is a utility service and does not process any personal data itself. The tool provides for the triggering of other components, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. For more information about Google Tag Manager, please see Google’s privacy policy.

Please note that due to the Cloud Act, American intelligence agencies may be able to access personal data that is inevitably exchanged with Google when this tool is embedded due to the Internet Protocol.

Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy;

Order processing agreement: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms;

Further information:

Types of data processed: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices; Data processing terms for Google products and standard contractual clauses for third country transfers of data: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms.

WordPress

We use WordPress as the editorial system for our website. WordPress uses functional (necessary) cookies to ensure the login process for editors and administrators.

In particular, when attempting to log in to the WordPress administration interface, a cookie called wordpress_test_cookie is set. This cookie is used exclusively for the active session and is deleted as soon as you close the browser.

The cookie is not used to evaluate users.

Recipient 2: ANALYSIS SERVICES

A transfer of your personal data to third parties will take place if you have given your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. This consent can be revoked at any time.

 

Pardot

We use the Pardot Marketing Automation System (“Pardot MAS”) of Pardot LLC, 950 E. Paces Ferry Rd. Suite 3300 Atlanta, GA 30326, USA (“Pardot”). Pardot is a salesforce software module for recording and evaluating the use of a website by website visitors. Insofar as Pardot LLC processes personal data, the processing is carried out exclusively on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. We have ensured compliance with the EU data protection guidelines by means of a separate agreement with salesforce.com, inc.

 

When you visit our website, Pardot MAS records your click path and uses it to create an individual usage profile using a pseudonym. For this purpose, cookies are used that allow your browser to be recognized. The use of Pardot is based on your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) letter a GDPR.

 

By consenting to the use of Pardot, you also consent to the use of cookies by Pardot/Salesforce.

 

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To do so, contact the data protection officer at the end of the imprint. In addition, you can deactivate the creation of pseudonymized usage profiles at any time by configuring your Internet browser so that cookies from the domain “pardot.com” are not accepted. However, this may lead to certain restrictions in the functions and user-friendliness of our offer.

 

You can change the cookie settings decision you made earlier by clicking on “Change cookie settings” at the bottom of this page.

 

With the tracking measures that are used, we want to ensure a needs-based design and the ongoing optimization of our website. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer for you.

The tracking measures listed below and used by us are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letter a GDPR after obtaining your consent.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyze the behavior of website visitors. In doing so, the website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, dwell time, operating systems used and the origin of the user.

This data may be summarized by Google in a profile that is assigned to the respective user or their end device.

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

 

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing

We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics with Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics to display suitable advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. This allows reports to be generated that include statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as from visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown in the item “Objection to data collection”.

Storage period

Data stored by Google at user and event level that is linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymized or deleted after 14 months. For details, please see the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

 

Data subject rights

As we process your personal data, you have the following rights:

 

Right to information

In accordance with Art. 15 GDPR, you can request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can request information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data if it has not been collected by us, and the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, if applicable, meaningful information about its details;

 

Correction

In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, you can immediately request the correction of incorrect or completion of your personal data stored by us.

 

Deletion

Pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, you may request the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

 

Restriction

In accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, you may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you object to its erasure and we no longer require the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.

Data portability

In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, you may receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or request that it be transferred to another controller.

Right of withdrawal

In accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR, you can revoke your consent once given to us at any time. This has the consequence that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent for the future.

 

Right of complaint

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you violates data protection provisions.

 

You can do this, for example, at the supervisory authority responsible for us:

Independent State Center for Data Protection Schleswig-Holstein.

Holstenstrasse 98

24103 Kiel

 

Right of objection

If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO, provided that there are grounds for doing so that arise from your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct marketing. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which is implemented by us without specifying a particular situation.

If you would like to exercise your right of revocation or objection, an e-mail to us is sufficient.

 

Existence of automated decision making

As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling.

 

Rights of Data Subjects

As we process your personal data, you have the following rights:

Right to information

In accordance with Art. 15 GDPR, you can request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can obtain information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to correction, deletion, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a The right to lodge a complaint, the origin of your data, if we have not collected it, as well as the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if necessary, meaningful information on their details;

Correction

In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, you can immediately request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us.

 

Deletion

In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, you can request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless processing to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfill a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend Legal claims is required.

Limitation

In accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, you can request the restriction of the processing of your personal data if you dispute the accuracy of the data, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and we no longer need the data, but you need it to assert it, The exercise or defense of legal claims or you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.

Data portability

In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, you can receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or request that it be transmitted to another person responsible.

Right of withdrawal

In accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR, you can revoke your consent to us at any time. As a result, we are no longer allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent in the future.

Right to complain

You can complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates data protection regulations.

You can do this e.g. at the supervisory authority responsible for us:

Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz Schleswig-Holstein (ULD)

Holstenstrasse 98

24103 Kiel

Right to Object

If your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, provided there are reasons for this that arise from your special situation arise or the objection is directed against direct mail. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which we will implement without specifying a particular situation.

If you would like to make use of your right of revocation or objection, an email to us is sufficient.

Existence of automated decision-making

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

Data security

We use the widespread SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer) for encryption within the website visit. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is encrypted by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

We also use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Definitions

This data protection declaration is based on the terminology of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You will find an explanation of the key terms here:

Personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”). A natural person is regarded as identifiable who is directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, to a Identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special features that express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

Affected person

The person concerned is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the person responsible for processing.

Processing

Processing is any process carried out with or without the help of automated processes or any such series of processes in connection with personal data such as the collection, recording, organization, ordering, storage, adaptation or modification, reading, querying, use, disclosure by transmission, distribution or any other form of provision, comparison or linking, restriction, deletion or destruction.

Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting their future processing.

Profiling

Profiling is any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using this personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects that relate to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to work performance, economic situation, health, personal To analyze or predict the preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation of this natural person.

Pseudonymization

Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in a way in which the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is stored separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures that ensure that the personal data cannot be assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

Responsible person or person responsible for processing

The person responsible or the person responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data. If the purposes and means of this processing are specified by Union law or the law of the member states, the person responsible or the specific criteria for his appointment can be provided for in accordance with Union law or the law of the member states.

Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the person responsible.

Recipient

The recipient is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body to which personal data is disclosed, regardless of whether it is a third party or not. Authorities that may receive personal data as part of a specific investigation under Union law or the law of the member states are not considered recipients.

Third party

A third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the person responsible, the processor and the persons who are authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the person responsible or the processor.

Consent

Consent is any voluntary, informed and unequivocal declaration of intent given by the person concerned for the specific case in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative act with which the person concerned indicates that they consent to the processing of their personal data is.

Changes to this data protection declaration

This data protection declaration is as of January 2022. Due to the further development of our website and offers or changes in legal or official requirements, it may be necessary to change this data protection declaration. You can call up and print out the current data protection declaration at any time on our website.

II. Data collection, legal basis for processing, duration of storage
1. Use of our website
When you visit our website, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to the server on our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is recorded without any action on your part and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Language set in the browser
  • Browser type used and the operating system of your computer in the respective version
  • whether Java script and cookies are allowed
  • Screen resolution and density as well as screen size of the output device
  • Date and time of access
  • your time zone
  • the name of your access provider
  • Name and URL of the file accessed
  • Website from which access is made (referrer URL)

The data mentioned are processed by us for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection to the website,
  • ensuring comfortable use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • for further system administration purposes, such as the correction of errors.


The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the purposes of data collection listed above. In no case do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about you personally.

The IP address will be deleted from all systems that are used in connection with the operation of this website after 7 days at the latest. We can then no longer establish a personal reference from the remaining data.
2. Cookies
We use cookies on our website. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site.

Information is stored in the cookie that results in connection with the specific device used. However, this does not mean that we are immediately aware of your identity.

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. We use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages on our website.

In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimize user-friendliness, which are stored on your end device for a specified period of time. If you visit our site again to use our services, it is automatically recognized that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for you in order to optimize our offer. These cookies enable us to automatically recognize when you visit our site again that you have already visited us. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time.

The data processed by cookies are required for the purposes mentioned to safeguard our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR.

If you do not want this, you can deactivate the storage of cookies in the browser you are using or receive a notification as soon as cookies are sent.

The cookies we set are automatically deleted when you leave our website.
III. Recipients and categories of recipients
1. Receiver 1: plug-ins and tools
A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those listed below does not take place. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:
  • you have given your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR,
  • this is legally permissible and required according to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR for the processing of contractual relationships with you
  • there is a legal obligation for the transfer according to Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter c GDPR,
  • • the transfer according to Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f GDPR is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data.
a. Pardot
We use the Pardot Marketing Automation System (“Pardot MAS”) from Pardot LLC, 950 E. Paces Ferry Rd. Suite 3300 Atlanta, GA 30326, USA (“Pardot”). Pardot is a salesforce software module for recording and evaluating the use of a website by website visitors. As far as Pardot LLC processes personal data, the processing takes place exclusively on our behalf and according to our instructions. We have ensured compliance with the EU data protection guidelines through a separate agreement with salesforce.com, inc.

When you visit our website, the Pardot MAS records your click path and uses it to create an individual usage profile using a pseudonym. For this purpose, cookies are used that enable your browser to be recognized. The use of Pardot takes place on the basis of your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a GDPR.

By consenting to the use of Pardot, you also consent to the use of Pardot cookies.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To do this, contact the data protection officer using the contact details given at the end of the imprint. In addition, you can deactivate the creation of pseudonymised usage profiles at any time by configuring your Internet browser so that cookies from the “pardot.com” domain are not accepted. However, this can lead to certain restrictions in the functions and user-friendliness of our offer.
IV. Rights of Data Subjects
As we process your personal data, you have the following rights:
1. Right to information
In accordance with Art. 15 GDPR, you can request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can obtain information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to correction, deletion, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a The right to lodge a complaint, the origin of your data, if we have not collected it, as well as the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if necessary, meaningful information on their details;
2. Correction
In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, you can immediately request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us.
3. Deletion
In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, you can request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless processing to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfill a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend Legal claims is required.
4. Limitation
In accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, you can request the restriction of the processing of your personal data if you dispute the accuracy of the data, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and we no longer need the data, but you need it to assert it, The exercise or defense of legal claims or you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.
5. Data portability
In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, you can receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or request that it be transmitted to another person responsible.
6. Right of withdrawal
In accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR, you can revoke your consent to us at any time. As a result, we are no longer allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent in the future.
7. Right to complain
You can complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates data protection regulations.

You can do this e.g. at the supervisory authority responsible for us:

Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz Schleswig-Holstein (ULD)
Holstenstrasse 98
24103 Kiel
8. Right to Object
If your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, provided there are reasons for this that arise from your special situation arise or the objection is directed against direct mail. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which we will implement without specifying a particular situation.

If you would like to make use of your right of revocation or objection, an email to us is sufficient.
9. Existence of automated decision-making
As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.
V. Data security
We use the popular SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method for encryption when you visit our website. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form from the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

We also use suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.
VI. Definitions
This data protection declaration is based on the terminology of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You will find an explanation of the key terms here:
Personal data
Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”). A natural person is regarded as identifiable who is directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, to a Identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special features that express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.
Affected person
The person concerned is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the person responsible for processing.
Processing
Processing is any process carried out with or without the help of automated processes or any such series of processes in connection with personal data such as the collection, recording, organization, ordering, storage, adaptation or modification, reading, querying, use, disclosure by transmission, distribution or any other form of provision, comparison or linking, restriction, deletion or destruction.
Restriction of processing
Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting their future processing.
Profiling
Profiling is any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using this personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects that relate to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to work performance, economic situation, health, personal To analyze or predict the preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation of this natural person.
Pseudonymization
Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in a way in which the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is stored separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures that ensure that the personal data cannot be assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Responsible person or person responsible for processing
The person responsible or the person responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data. If the purposes and means of this processing are specified by Union law or the law of the member states, the person responsible or the specific criteria for his appointment can be provided for in accordance with Union law or the law of the member states.
Processor
Processor is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the person responsible.
Recipient
The recipient is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body to which personal data is disclosed, regardless of whether it is a third party or not. Authorities that may receive personal data as part of a specific investigation under Union law or the law of the member states are not considered recipients.
Third party
A third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the person responsible, the processor and the persons who are authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the person responsible or the processor.
Consent
Consent is any voluntary, informed and unequivocal declaration of intent given by the person concerned for the specific case in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative act with which the person concerned indicates that they consent to the processing of their personal data is.
VI. Changes to this data protection declaration
This data protection declaration is as of May 2020. Due to the further development of our website and offers or changes in legal or official requirements, it may be necessary to change this data protection declaration. You can call up and print out the current data protection declaration at any time on our website.